Preakness Stakes

Preakness Stakes

Preakness Stakes Es la segunda carrera de la Triple Corona de la hípica de Estados Unidos. Se corre en la ciudad de Baltimore, Maryland.

Ganadores

Año Caballo Jinete Preparador Propietario Tiempo
2007 Curlin Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen Midnight Cry Stables 1:53.46
2006 Bernardini Javier Castellano Thomas Albertrani Darley Stable 1:54.65
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey Cash is King Stable 1:55.04
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis Someday Farm 1:55.59
2003 Funny Cide José Santos Barclay Tagg Sackatoga Stable 1:55.61
2002 War Emblem Víctor Espinoza Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:56.40
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:55.40
2000 Red Bullet Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno Stronach Stables 1:56.00
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas R. & B. Lewis 1:55.20
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Mike Pegram 1:54.80
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert R. & B. Lewis 1:54.40
1996 Louis Quatorze Pat Day Nick Zito C-C-H Partners 1:53.40
1995 Timber Country Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas† Beck- Lewis-Young 1:54.40
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas D. Reynolds & Overbrook 1:56.40
1993 Prairie Bayou Mike E. Smith Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:56.60
1992 Pine Bluff Chris McCarron Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:55.60
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers Lazy Lane Farms 1:54.00
1990 Summer Squall Pat Day Neil Howard Dogwood Stable 1:53.60
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Charlie Whittingham H-G-W Partners 1:53.80
1988 Risen Star Eddie Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III Roussel & R. Lamarque 1:56.20
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg D. & P. Scharbauer 1:55.80
1986 Snow Chief Alex Solis Melvin Stute Grinstead & Rochelle 1:54.80
1985 Tank's Prospect Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:53.40
1984 Gate Dancer Angel Cordero Jr. Jack Van Berg Kenneth Opstein 1:53.60
1983 Deputed Testamony Donald Miller Jr. Bill Boniface Francis P. Sears 1:55.40
1982 Aloma's Ruler Jack Kaenel John Lenzini Jr. Nathan Scherr 1:55.40
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John Campo Buckland Farm 1:54.60
1980 Codex Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Tartan Stable 1:54.20
1979 Spectacular Bid Ron Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 1:54.20
1978 Affirmed † Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 1:54.40
1977 Seattle Slew † Jean Cruguet Billy Turner Karen L. Taylor 1:54.40
1976 Elocutionist John Lively Paul Adwell Eugene C. Cashman 1:55.00
1975 Master Derby Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams Golden Chance Farm 1:56.40
1974 Little Current Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello Darby Dan Farm 1:54.60
1973 Secretariat † Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 1:54.40
1972 Bee Bee Bee Eldon Nelson Red Carroll William S. Farish III 1:55.60
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Ávila Juan Arias Edgar Caibett 1:54.00
1970 Personality Eddie Belmonte John Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:56.20
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Frank McMahon 1:55.60
1968 Forward Pass Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Calumet Farm 1:56.80
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley Edith W. Bancroft 1:55.20
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Ford Stable 1:55.40
1965 Tom Rolfe Ron Turcotte Frank Whiteley, Jr. Powhatan Stable 1:56.20
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:56.80
1963 Candy Spots Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:56.20
1962 Greek Money John Rotz V. W. Raines Brandywine Stable 1:56.20
1961 Carry Back Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 1:57.60
1960 Bally Ache Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt Turfland 1:57.60
1959 Royal Orbit William Harmatz Reggie Cornell Jacques Braunstein 1:57.00
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:57.20
1957 Bold Ruler Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:56.20
1956 Fabius Bill Hartack Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:58.40
1955 Nashua Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:54.60
1954 Hasty Road Johnny Adams Harry Trotsek Hasty House Farm 1:57.40
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:57.80
1952 Blue Man Conn McCreary Woody Stephens White Oak Stable 1:57.40
1951 Bold Eddie Arcaro Preston Burch Brookmeade Stable 1:56.40
1950 Hill Prince Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes Christopher Chenery 1:59.20
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:56.00
1948 Citation † Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:02.40
1947 Faultless Doug Dodson Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:59
1946 Assault † Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:01.40
1945 Polynesian W. D. Wright Morris Dixon Gertrude T. Widener 1:58.80
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:59.20
1943 Count Fleet † Johnny Longden Don Cameron Fannie Hertz 1:57.40
1942 Alsab Basil James Sarge Swenke Mrs. Albert Sabath 1:57.00
1941 Whirlaway † Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:58.80
1940 Bimelech Fred A. Smith Bill Hurley Edward R. Bradley 1:58.60
1939 Challedon George Seabo Louis J. Schaefer William L. Brann 1:59.80
1938 Dauber Maurice Peters Dick Handlen Foxcatcher Farms 1:59.80
1937 War Admiral † Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 1:58.40
1936 Bold Venture George Woolf Max Hirsch Morton L. Schwartz 1:59.00
1935 Omaha † Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:58.40
1934 High Quest Robert Jones Bob Smith Brookmeade Stable 1:58.20
1933 Head Play Charley Kurtsinger Thomas Hayes Mrs. Silas B. Mason 2:02.00
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 1:59.80
1931 Mate George Ellis James W. Healy Albert C. Bostwick 1:59.00
1930 Gallant Fox † Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:00.60
1929 Dr. Freeland Louis Schaefer Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon 2:01.60
1928 Victorian Sonny Workman James G. Rowe, Jr. Harry P. Whitney 2:00.20
1927 Bostonian Whitey Abel Fred Hopkins Harry P. Whitney 2:01.60
1926 Display John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon 1:59.80
1925 Coventry Clarence Kummer William Duke G. A. Cochran 1:59.00
1924 Nellie Morse John Merimee A. B. Gordon Bud Fisher 1:57.20
1923 Vigil Benny Marinelli Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon 1:53.60
1922 Pillory L. Morris Thomas J. Healey R. T. Wilson, Jr. 1:51.60
1921 Broomspun Frank Coltiletti James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 1:54.20
1920 Man O' War Clarence Kummer Louis Feustel Glen Riddle Farm 1:51.60
1919 Sir Barton † Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 1:53.00
1918 Jack Hare Jr. Charles Peak F. D. Weir W. E. Applegate 1:53.40
1918 War Cloud Johnny Loftus W. B. Jennings Abraham K. Macomber 1:53.60
1917 Kalitan E. Haynes Bill Hurley Edward R. Bradley 1:54.40
1916 Damrosch Linus McAtee A. G. Weston J. K. L. Ross 1:54.80
1915 Rhine Maiden Douglas Hoffman F. Devers E. F. Whitney 1:58.00
1914 Holiday Andy Schuttinger J. S. Healy Mrs. A. Barklie 1:53.80
1913 Buskin James Butwell John Whalen John Whalen 1:53.40
1912 Colonel Holloway Clarence Turner D. Woodford Beverwyck Stable 1:56.60
1911 Watervale Eddie Dugan John Whalen August Belmont, Jr. 1:51.00
1910 Layminster Roy Estep J. S. Healy Capt. E. B. Cassatt 1:40.60
1909 Effendi Willie Doyle F. C. Frisbie W. T. Ryan 1:39.80
1908 Royal Tourist Eddie Dugan Andrew J. Joyner Harry P. Whitney 1:46.40
1907 Don Enrique G. Mountain John Whalen August Belmont, Jr. 1:45.40
1906 Whimsical Walter Miller T. J. Gaynor T. J. Gaynor 1:45.00
1905 Cairngorm W. Davis Andrew J. Joyner Sydney Paget 1:45.80
1904 Bryn Mawr E. Hildebrand W. F. Presgrave Goughacres Stable 1:44.20
1903 Flocarline W. Gannon H. C. Riddle M. H. Ticenor 1:44.80
1902 Old England L. Jackson G. B. Morris G. B. Morris 1:45.80
1901 The Parader F. Landry Thomas J. Healey R. T. Wilson, Jr. 1:47.20
1900 Hindus H. Spencer J. H. Morris George J. Long 1:48.40
1899 Half Time R. Clawson Frank McCabe P. J. Dwyer 1:47.00
1898 Sly Fox Willie Simms Hardy Campbell C. F. Dwyer 1:49.75
1897 Paul Kauvar T. Thorpe T. P. Hayes T. P. Hayes 1:51.25
1896 Margrave Henry Griffin Byron McClelland August Belmont, Jr. 1:51.00
1895 Belmar Fred Taral E. Feakes Preakness Stable 1:50.50
1894 Assignee Fred Taral W. Lakeland James & Foxhall Keene 1:49.25
1890 Montague W. Martin E. Feakes Robert W. Walden 2:36.75
1889 Buddhist George B. Anderson J. Rogers Sam S. Brown 2:17.50
1888 Refund Fred Littlefield Robert W. Walden Robert W. Walden 2:49.00
1887 Dunboyne William Donohue W. Jennings W. Jennings 2:39.50
1886 The Bard S. Fisher J. Huggins A. J. Cassatt 2:45.00
1885 Tecumseh Jim McLaughlin Charles Littlefield Charles Littlefield 2:49.00
1884 Knight of Ellerslie S. Fisher T. B. Doswell Major T. W. Doswell 2:39.50
1883 Jacobus George Barbee R. Dwyer J. E. Kelly 2:42.50
1882 Vanguard T. Costello Robert W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:44.50
1881 Saunterer T. Costello Robert W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:40.50
1880 Grenada Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:40.50
1879 Harold Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:40.50
1878 Duke of Magenta C. Holloway Robert W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:41.75
1877 Cloverbrook C. Holloway Jeter Walden E. A. Clabaugh 2:45.50
1876 Shirley George Barbee W. Brown Pierre Lorillard IV 2:44.75
1875 Tom Ochiltree Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden John F. Chamberlain 2:43.50
1874 Culpepper William Donohue H. Gaffney H. Gaffney 2:56.50
1873 Survivor George Barbee A. D. Pryor John F. Chamberlain 2:43.00

Los que están marcados con una † son los ganadores de la Triple Corona.

Véase también

Obtenido de "Preakness Stakes"

Wikimedia foundation. 2010.

Mira otros diccionarios:

  • Preakness Stakes — Horseraces infobox class = Grade 1 horse race = Preakness Stakes caption = The Run for the Black Eyed Susans location = Pimlico Race Course Baltimore, Maryland flagicon|USA inaugurated = 1873 race type = Thoroughbred website =… …   Wikipedia

  • Preakness Stakes — One of the three classic U.S. horse races making up the Triple Crown. It is held annually in mid May at Baltimore s Pimlico Race Course. The course distance is 1316 mi (1.9 km). The field is limited to 3 year old Thoroughbreds. * * * ▪ American… …   Universalium

  • Preakness Stakes — Les Preakness Stakes est une course hippique de plat se déroulant au mois de mai sur l hippodrome de Pimlico, à Baltimore dans le Maryland aux États Unis. C est une course de Grade I réservée aux chevaux de 3 ans. C est la deuxième des trois… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Preakness Stakes — Das Preakness Stakes ist ein Pferderennen, das seit 1868 in Pimlico (Maryland) stattfindet. Es ist das zweite Rennen der „Triple Crown“. Startberechtigt sind nur 3 jährige Vollblüter, das Rennen wird auf der Distanz 1 3/16 Meilen gelaufen.… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Preakness Stakes — Carrera clásica de la hípica estadounidense, una de las tres que constituyen la Triple Corona. Se corre todos los años a mediados de mayo en la pista del hipódromo de Pimlico de Baltimore, sobre una distancia de 1,9 km (1,316 mi). Sólo pueden… …   Enciclopedia Universal

  • Preakness Stakes Table — ▪ Table The Preakness Stakes year horse jockey 1873 Survivor G. Barbee 1874 Culpepper W. Donohue 1875 Tom Ochiltree L. Hughes 1876 Shirley G. Barbee 1877 Cloverbrook C. Holloway 1878 Duke of Magenta C. Holloway 1879 Harold L. Hughes 1880 Grenada… …   Universalium

  • Miss Preakness Stakes — Grade III race Miss Preakness Stakes Location Pimlico Race Course, Baltimore, Maryland …   Wikipedia

  • 2007 Preakness Stakes — The 2007 Preakness Stakes was the 132nd running of the Preakness Stakes. The race took place on May 19, 2007. It was a photo finish between Curlin and Street Sense, which was won by Curlin by a head, the shortest margin of victory in Preakness… …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 Preakness Stakes — The 2008 Preakness Stakes was the 133rd running of the Preakness Stakes. The race took place in front of 112,222 fans on May 17, 2008. at 6:15 p.m. EDT and was televised in the United States on the NBC television network.Big Brown, the 1 5… …   Wikipedia

  • Miss Preakness Stakes top three finishers — This is a listing of the horses that finished in either first, second, or third place and the number of starters in the Miss Preakness Stakes, a Grade 3 race for fillies age three run at six forlongs on the dirt held at Pimlico Race Course in… …   Wikipedia

Compartir el artículo y extractos

Link directo
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.